PDA

View Full Version : Render question



NecroDOME
18-05-2005, 02:16 PM
When I use multitexturing, I have 2 textures:

Texture 1: 256x256
Texture 2: 32x32

When I com close to the polygon, the 1st texture is filterd using this code

SetSamplerState( 0, D3DSAMP_MAGFILTER, D3DTEXF_LINEAR );

But the second texture is not! It shows large pixels that are ugly... Im also trying to use


SetSamplerState( 1, D3DSAMP_MAGFILTER, D3DTEXF_LINEAR );

but it doen's seem to work...

Any sugestions ?

NecroDOME
20-05-2005, 01:17 PM
I fixed it... need to be called every frame...

Clootie
21-05-2005, 11:11 AM
Just to note: It doesn't need to be called every frame, probably you are changing it somewhere in rendering loop by youself.

NecroDOME
22-05-2005, 09:47 PM
I do not use SetSamplerState in my code, but its working for now :)